MPEP 2100
[…] There are two separate requirements set out by the second paragraph of §112, 2nd paragraph: 1) The claims must set forth the […]

4 comments Read the full post →

35 USC 112, 1st paragraph (Specification)

November 28, 2007

35 USC. 112, 1st paragraph (written description, enablement and best mode requirements) – “The specification shall contain a written description of the invention, and of the manner and process of making and using it, in such a full clear, concise, and exact terms so to enable any person skilled in the art to which it […]

3 comments Read the full post →

35 USC 103

November 28, 2007

“Obviousness” – Conditions for patentability; non-obvious subject matter 35 USC 103(a) “A patent may not be obtained though the invention is not identically disclosed or described as set forth in section 102 of this title, if the differences between the subject matter sought to be patented and the prior art are such that the subject […]

11 comments Read the full post →

35 USC 102(g)"Prior Invention"

November 27, 2007