MPEP 2100
[…] 35 USC. 112, 1st paragraph (written description, enablement and best mode requirements) – “The specification shall contain a written description of the invention, and of the manner and process of making and using it, in such a full clear, concise, and exact terms so to enable any person skilled in the art to which it […]

3 comments Read the full post →

35 USC 103

November 28, 2007

“Obviousness” – Conditions for patentability; non-obvious subject matter 35 USC 103(a) “A patent may not be obtained though the invention is not identically disclosed or described as set forth in section 102 of this title, if the differences between the subject matter sought to be patented and the prior art are such that the subject […]

11 comments Read the full post →

35 USC 102(g)"Prior Invention"

November 27, 2007

35 USC 102(g) “A person shall be entitled to a patent unless (g)(1)during the course of an interference conducted under section 135 or section 291, another inventor involved therein establishes, to the extent permitted in section 104, that before such person’s invention thereof the invention was made by such other inventor and not abandoned, suppressed, […]

3 comments Read the full post →

35 USC 102(f)"Derivation"

November 27, 2007

35 USC 102(f) “A person shall be entitled to a patent unless (f) he did not himself invent the subject matter sought to be patented.” Derivation requires proof that the entire invention was previously conceived by another.

7 comments Read the full post →