John Doe seems correct per MPEP 2580 :
“A petition under 37 CFR 1.377 would not be appropriate where there is a complete failure to include at least one correct mandatory identifier as required by 37 CFR 1.366(c) for the patent since no evidence would be present as to the patent on which the maintenance fee was intended to be paid.”
I got this yesterday.
1.377:
(c)
Any petition filed under this section must comply with the requirements of § 1.181(b) and must be signed by an attorney or agent registered to practice before the Patent and Trademark Office, or by the patentee, the assignee, or other party in interest.
37 CFR 1.366. Submission of maintenance fees.
(c) “… If the payment includes identi- fication of only the patent number (i.e., does not identify the application number of the United States application for the patent on which the maintenance fee is being paid), the Office may apply the payment to the patent identified by patent number in the payment or may return the payment.”
The PTO “may” return the payment if the submission is not properly identified.
Got this one today. One of the answer choice was you cannot use 1.377 where there is not any mandatory numerical identifier, as Jon Doe said above.
I got the same question as Anne today on my exam