Q) Dead Inventors (10.02.30a)
[…] Anyone deceased leaving an estate will have a legal representative handling the estate.

3 qwackerNo Gravatar October 26, 2011 at 11:15 pm

Not necessarily.

4 qwackerNo Gravatar October 26, 2011 at 11:22 pm

This is classic John White dismissing possible answers with improper or inadequate explanation. While he’s so busy laughing about the “great beyond,” 409.01(a) is saying “One who has reason to believe that he or she will be appointed legal representative of a deceased inventor may apply for a patent as legal representative in accordance with 37 CFR 1.42. ” And how can a dead person have a legal representative? Hm, let’s ask 35 USC 117, “Legal representatives of deceased inventors . . . may make application for patent upon compliance with the requirements and on the same terms and conditions applicable to the inventor.” D and E are also correct, see MPEP 409.02.